Accident Summary Nr: 201362043 - Roofer killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304316490 | 12/03/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Alex Roofing |
Abstract: On November 26, 2002, Employee #1, a roofer, was on the ground near a residential house under construction passing materials to a coworker on the roof. After climbing a ladder to watch the coworker, his foot slipped, he fell backwards, struck his head on the ground, and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304316490 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |