Accident Summary Nr: 201362035 - Employee is killed when struck by beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306651027 | 07/29/2003 | 3731 | 336611 | Letourneau, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 2003, a crane operator was moving a truss using a chain sling at an oil rig housing unit. Employee #1 instructed the operator to place the truss back down on a jig so a ladder could be removed from the truss. When the truss struck a part of the jig, the sling slid, causing the truss to flip and strike a 30-in.-tall beam in the jig. The beam then fell over and pinned Employee# 1 against another beam, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306651027 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |