Accident Summary Nr: 201362027 - Employee shoots and kills other employees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306650482 | 07/09/2003 | 3721 | 336411 | Lockheed Martin Corporation |
Abstract: On July 8, 2003, Employee #8,a longtime employee of Lockheed Martin Corporation entered an annex building/training room and fired a shotgun killing Employee #1-4, and seriously wounding several employees. The gunman then exited the room and entered the production area. He walked past some employees who were not injured. He then targeted employees in the production area and fired the shotgun killing Employees #5-7, and wounding other employees who happened to be in the line of fire. The gunman, Employee #8, then shot himself inside the building. A total of seven employees died. Eight employees received either gunshot wounds or wounds associated with the shooting rampage. Many other employees were traumatized by the brutal nature of the crime. Five of the eight wounded employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306650482 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 306650482 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 306650482 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 306650482 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 306650482 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 306650482 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 306650482 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 306650482 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 306650482 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 306650482 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 306650482 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 306650482 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 306650482 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 306650482 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 306650482 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |