Accident Summary Nr: 201362019 - Employee is killed when crushed in pivoting furnace roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306650268 | 06/08/2003 | 3312 | 331111 | Nucor Steel Jackson, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 8, 2003, Employee #1, a contract millwright and welder, was crushed when he was caught in the pinch point of a hydraulic-operated roof on a Melter 2851 blast furnace. When the roof is in its open position, there is a walkway between the furnace and the superstructure. During closing, the superstructure pivots, creating a pinch point that is only a few inches wide. Employee #1 was found dead on the walkway adjacent to the furnace. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306650268 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |