Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201362001 - Rolling Car Pins Employee Against Tree Killing Him

Accident: 201362001 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/14/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30665052407/16/20035531Reliable Services,Inc.D/B/A Reliable Auto Services

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 14, 2003, Employee #1, the son of the company's President, was missing. When a coworker, an exhaust mechanic, went to discard empty muffler boxes, at the "burn pile," he said he noticed a customer's 1987 Saab 9000 Turbo 4-door hatchback sedan resting against a pin oak tree. When the coworker walked toward the car, he could see Employee #1 lying on the northeast side of the tree with his back against a rusty fence that ran east to west along the property line. The employee's feet were stretched-out toward the Northwest and slightly under the rear of the car. The coworker said that Employee #1 was blue and not breathing when he found him. The pin oak tree was located 123 feet south of the "Paint Room's" roll-up door. After checking for a pulse and for respiration, the coworker summoned the company's President. The coworker also yelled to another employee to call emergency medical services. The coworker said that the President and his brother ran to the location of Employee #1 and began cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. When the local ambulance and police arrived, the employee was transported to Southwest Mississippi Regional Medical Center. Resuscitation efforts continued. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital. It appeared that Employee #1 was pinned against the tree when the Saab, which was still in gear, rolled from a parked position and struck him.

Keywords: chest, vehicle in gear, automotive repair, pinned, caught between, crushed, automobile, concussion, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306650524 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported