Accident Summary Nr: 201361987 - Employee killed when struck in the head by limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304319460 | 06/02/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Ard'S Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: On May 28, 2003, workers of a tree service were trimming an oak tree. The owner was elevated approximately 70 ft in a bucket truck cutting limbs. Employee #1 and a coworker were standing on the ground holding what they refer to as a bull rope to guide a limb to the ground after it was cut. Employee #1 and the coworker were not wearing hard hats or any other ppe. The owner cut a small piece of the limb that the bull rope was tied off to. The piece was approximately 1.5 ft long and weighed 12.2 pounds and struck Employee #1 in the back of his head crushing his skull and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304319460 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |