Accident Summary Nr: 201361979 - Employees exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 201361979 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30431937905/22/20033442332321Colonial Design, Inc.

Abstract: On May 21, 2003, several employees, working in the assembly area, were exposed to high levels of carbon monoxide. A forklift was left running during the lunch break and this allowed the fumes to rise above tolerable levels. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304319379 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
2 304319379 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
3 304319379 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
4 304319379 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
5 304319379 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
6 304319379 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
7 304319379 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction