Accident Summary Nr: 201361946 - Employee falls from ladder and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304318314 | 03/16/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | Fluor Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 15, 2003, Employee #1, a pipefitter, and a coworker were working on a heat exchanger on a platform at the Plant 81. The platform was 26 ft above the ground. They were removing blinds from flanges at module A. Employee #1 needed additional tools, located in a tool room at ground level, to complete the work. He also needed to use the restroom. Employee #1 walked to the end of the platform to access the fixed industrial caged ladder. He was later found at the foot of the fixed ladder. It appeared that Employee #1 fell through the cage ladder head first striking the concrete floor. He died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304318314 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |