Accident Summary Nr: 201361938 - Employee electrocuted when crane line contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304318173 | 03/10/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Oddee Smith Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On March 10, 2003, Employee #1 and coworkers were working for a company that was making bridge repairs. Mats constructed of treated timbers were stored underneath the 13,200-kilovolt phase-to-phase, 7,620 phase-to-neutral, three-phase power lines. The phases were 32 ft above ground and parallel to the county road. A crane was parked in the road, 20 ft from the roadside phase. One coworker was standing on the timber mats, holding a leg of a 20 ft wire rope sling which was placed on the hook of the load line. Employee #1, who was standing on the ground, was pulling the sling to get more slack. in the process, the crane load line contacted the overhead line. The coworker on the mat was not injured, but Employee #1 was electrocuted. The burned spots on the crane cable were located approximately 15 ft above the hook.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304318173 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |