Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201361912 - Employee Killed After Being Struck By A Steel Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 201361912 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30431648212/24/20023274327410Falco Chemical Inc.

Abstract: On December 23, 2002, Employee #1 and other coworkers were repairing a channel buoy, called a dolphin. The dolphin was designed to stabilize a floating barge as the river's water level in the channel rose or fell. Over time, the pins and shores on the H- beam of the dolphin had worn, affecting a steel chain. The steel chains secured the barge and connected it to the dolphin. A high water level pulled upon the chains and hindered one of them, resulting in a lack of stability for the barge. The hindered chain pulled on the right side of the barge, causing the projection of the left side out of the water. The supervisor made a decision to cut the 2-in. chain with a torch to release it from the dolphin. After a coworker cut the chain, it recoiled and struck Employee #1 in the head. The impact of the blunt force upon his head caused traumatic injuries that killed him.

Keywords: chain, barge, head, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304316482 Fatality Other Management related occupations, n.e.c.