Accident Summary Nr: 201361904 - Employee killed after striking head on concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304317878 | 02/24/2003 | 5021 | 423210 | United Furniture, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a blower operator, was walking to the break room while a coworker was walking out of the break room. The coworker tripped over a piece of wood sticking out of a stack of wood parts on a wood pallet. While falling down, the coworker grabbed Employee #1 and they both fell to the floor. Employee #1 struck his head on the concrete floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304317878 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |