Accident Summary Nr: 201361896 - Scalding Water Kills One Worker and Injures Another
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304316516 | 12/06/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Structural Preservation Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 4, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were constructing a new addition to the walls of a coker pit. The workers were raising the height of the existing coker pit walls by an additional five-feet. Four inch diameter holes 30 ft. deep were drilled into the existing coker pit walls. The two workers were vacuuming the holes to clean out water and other debris. Employee #1 had placed a two inch vacuum hose into a pre-drilled hole. Employee #1 was operating the vacuum hose, and Employee #2 was standing five to six feet away from Employee #1 at the time of the incident. Without warning, scalding water from the coker pit splashed out from the pit onto the two employees. The scalding water resulted in the death of Employee #1 and Employee #2 was hospitalized with serious burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304316516 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 304316516 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |