Accident Summary Nr: 201361870 - Employee Is Kiled in Fall from Scaffold Under Highway Bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304315328 | 09/03/2002 | 1622 | 0 | L & A Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 3, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was dismantling the forms underneath a newly-constructed 2.6 mile long highway bridge on Interstate 10 in Mississippi. They were using a JLG aerial lift to reach aluminum scaffolding underneath the bridge. Employee #1 and his coworkers got off the lift and were on the scaffold when Employee #1 fell 25 ft to the ground. He was killed. The crew members normally had on lanyards that they hooked to an anchor point on the lift, then hooked up to a lifeline before they moved from the lift to the scaffold. For some reason, Employee #1 did not attach his lanyard to the lifeline after he got off the man lift.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304315328 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Fall, other |