Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201361847 - Employee Is Killed In Fire Caused By Electrical Spark

Accident: 201361847 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/08/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30431543508/27/20024221North Delta Compress & Warehouse Co.

At approximately 11:29 p.m. on August 8, 2002, Employee #1 was working in a cotton warehouse. A coworker was situated adjacent to a cotton compress conveyor that was surrounded by a 12-in. to 18-in. deep layer of loose cotton dust. A flexible electrical cable ran between the conveyor motor and an electrical controller box mounted on a pole approximately 4 ft from the conveyor. The electrical cord was on the floor under the cotton dust. Employee #1's coworker apparently kicked the cable under the dust and saw a spark fly. The spark ignited the loose cotton dust. The fire spread to cotton bales in the warehouse and reached the ceiling of the structure. Employee #1 escaped the building, but then ran back in to save his truck. Employee #1 sustained second-degree and third-degree burns and was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: burn, electrical, warehouse, work rules, fire, spark, combustible dust, cotton

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 304315435 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported