Accident Summary Nr: 201361839 - Employee electrocuted while installing HVAC duct work

Accident Summary Nr: 201361839 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30431551809/25/200217110Central Heating And Air Conditioning Of Grenada

Abstract: On September 23, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing two HVAC systems in the attic of a house that had been constructed in 1904. The electrical system of the house consisted of knob and tube and wiring dating from the 1950s, with a large number of uninsulated connections. Employee #1 was installing aluminized insulation around the duct work and system plenums when a section of the insulation contacted one of the uninsulated connections. This energized the ducting and he was electrocuted. When rescuers tried to remove Employee #1 from the attic, they moved a section of the insulation and were also shocked when another part of the duct work became energized. The system was then completely disabled.

Keywords: DUCT, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304315518 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source