Accident Summary Nr: 201361821 - Employee Is Killed after Struck by Skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304314693 | 07/17/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Mar-Cal Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2002, an employee was walking to the North side of the loading area when he apparently stepped on a log that had the bark removed and fell to the ground and his feet became entangled in the small limbs still attached to the log. The skidder operator was pushing back the brush pile from the delimber and backed up striking the fallen employee. All of the coworkers had radios in their possession but no one heard the fallen employee call for help. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304314693 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |