Accident Summary Nr: 201361797 - TRENCH COLLAPSED WHILE EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING SEWER PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107089849 | 05/11/1994 | 1711 | 0 | F. C. Johnson Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of trying to connect an 8-inch sewer pipe into another sewer pipe. He was working in a trench 14 feet deep and 16 feet long. This trench intersected with another trench that was also 14 feet deep. While trying to complete the pipe connections, the two trenches collapsed at the intersection covering the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 107089849 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |