Accident Summary Nr: 201361789 - Employee is killed when struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304314107 | 05/10/2002 | 0782 | 0 | Clancy'S Lawn Care & Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 9, 2002, Employee #1, a flagman, was standing on the shoulder of Interstate 20, waving an orange flag to slow down traffic and warn drivers of a landscaping crew just ahead. One oncoming driver slammed on his brakes and the car behind him swerved so as not to rear-end him. In the process, the second car struck Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304314107 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |