Accident Summary Nr: 201361763 - Employee Is Killed from Fall Off of Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304313349 | 03/16/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Kentucky Steel Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were placing a sheet metal curb for a roof-top air conditioning unit on the roof of a 208,000 square foot Super Wal-Mart. Approximately 90,000 square feet of decking had been installed and the sheet metal curb was being placed immediately adjacent to the area not decked. The employees lost control of the curb and it fell through the opening. Employee #1 was killed when they also fell over the leading edge 27 feet to the concrete. No fall protection was in use.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304313349 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |