Accident Summary Nr: 201361755 - Employee killed in 17 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304313992 | 04/30/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Fountain Construction Co. Inc |
Abstract: Four employees were working on a roof performing leading edge work. An iron worker and Employee #1, a foreman, were measuring and placing location marks every two feet on the steel beams. The marks identified the location for placement of metal roof decking. Another ironworker was shaking out roof metal sheets for future placement. A fourth employee was welding the roof decking to the steel beams. Employee #1 and the iron worker were marking the steel beams every two feet. The employees were working near the edge. Employee #1 was kneeling down on a loose sheet of decking when he fell 17 feet to a concrete floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304313992 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |