Accident Summary Nr: 201361748 - Employee killed when crushed between two ship modules
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304313208 | 03/05/2002 | 3731 | 0 | Northrop Grumman Ship Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was assigned to weld an end wall (bulkhead) of a ship module. The employee and a coworker were standing between the unit they were welding and an adjacent unit in a space approximately 24 to 30 inches wide. The coworker forgot to connect his air supply and had just stepped out from between the units when the unit they were working on gave a loud popping sound and rotated on its jig in a clockwise motion. The gap between the units closed to less than 7 inches, crushing Employee #1 between the two units and killing him. Other employees in the area ran to the aid of the employee. Using jacks, they forced the two units apart enough to extricate Employee #1. When emergency services arrived, they were unable to revive Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304313208 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |