Accident Summary Nr: 201361714 - Employee asphyxiated in grain bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304312929 | 02/13/2002 | 5153 | 0 | Bramlett Trucking,Inc.D/B/A/Bramlett Grain & Truck |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 8, 2002, Employee #1, owner and truck driver, entered into his 110,000-bushel grain bin containing soybean. He entered the bin without wearing a full body harness and a rope. Further, the power to the auger was not turned off. He entered when the soybeans stopped flowing out to the trucks. Employee #1 informed another worker to turn off the auger and bring him a harness and rope. When this worker returned Employee #1 had disappeared beneath the soybean and was recovered 5.5 hours later. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304312929 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |