Accident Summary Nr: 201361631 - Employee killed when struck by piece of concrete pile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304311095 | 09/19/2001 | 1629 | 0 | W.R. Fairchild Construction Company |
Abstract: The W.R. Fairchild Construction Company is a seasoned pile driving company. They have been in the pile driving business since 1924. On Sept. 18, 2001, the pile driving crew was working driving into the ground the specified concrete piling. They had driven in seven pilings and they were in the process of driving in number eight. The concrete piles are 66 feet long and 18 inches square. While the piling was being driven into the ground, Employee #1 went up to the piling to lay a four inch level on the piling to check its alignment. While he was checking the alignment, a piece of the piling sheered off, striking Employee #1 in the head, causing a fatal concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304311095 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |