Accident Summary Nr: 201361623 - Employee killed crushed by metal roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304311699 | 11/05/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Jorge Marion |
Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of Jorge Marion, was killed when the metal roof of a broiler house on which he was working shifted and crushed him. The 40 by 480 foot building had a 26 gauge metal roof. It was temporarily braced every 5 feet on the outside. Employee #1 was on a ladder installing a section of plywood between the trusses when there was a cracking sound and the roof shifted, fatally crushing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 480 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304311699 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |