Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201361615 - Employee Killed In Fall From Steel Beams

Accident: 201361615 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/20/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30431116009/21/20011791J & L Metal Roofing

On September 20, 2001, Employee #1, a journeyman steelworker, was working on top of some steel beams. He fell approximately 22 ft to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: iron worker, construction, fall, fall protection, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304311160 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:22
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)