Accident Summary Nr: 201361581 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pvc Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304311640 | 11/01/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Inland Dredging Company, Llc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting in unloading PVC piping weighing approximately 2,000 lbs. Employee #2 was positioned outside the truck on the ground, Employee #3 was occupying a backhoe, and Employee #4 was located in the cab of the PVC pipe delivery truck. Employee #1 was alone on one side of the truck, when the straps and chain holding the pipe were removed and one pipe, approximately 50-ft long, fell off the truck and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304311640 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |