Accident Summary Nr: 201361557 - Employee was injured when he fellthrough the ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304310147 | 05/08/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Joe N. Miles & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 5, 2001, an accident happened in Fremont, California. Employee #1, a construction laborer was seriously injured when he fell through the ceiling from a crawl space he was working in. Employee #1 suffered a severely bruised/inflammed back and internal contusions. He was hospitalized for treatment at Washington Hospital in Fremont, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304310147 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |