Accident Summary Nr: 201361540 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304310741 | 08/09/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Indianola Electric Company,Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running conduit and pulling wire at a motor control center that contained parts energized at 480 volts. He was working from a 1.8-meter stepladder on top of the motor control center, knocking out a hole in the metal housing that surrounded the center. He had drilled the pilot hole and was attaching the mechanism for cutting into the metal housing. He accidently contacted energized parts, and he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304310741 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |