Accident Summary Nr: 201361532 - Employee crushed to death in derrick truck accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201361532 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30431097208/29/200113890T. K. Stanley, Inc.

Abstract: On August 28, 2001, an employee was assisting the operator of a derrick truck with raising two gin poles (to create an "A-Frame") using the truck's three wire-rope winches mounted on the bed of a 30-ton tandem oil-field equipment hauler. When the poles had been raised to about 70 degrees above the bed, the poles fell forward behind the truck's cab. The employee stepped to his right attempting to jump off the bed, and was struck in his back and right shoulder. The 1468-pound passenger-side pole crushed the employee to death against the truck's bed.

Keywords: GIN POLE, DERRICK TRUCK, SHOULDER, WIRE ROPE, ROPE, OIL WELL DRILLING, BACK, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304310972 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported