Accident Summary Nr: 201361516 - Employee Is Killed When Caught and Thrown by Rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304310287 | 06/22/2001 | 0721 | 0 | The Shade Eliminator |
Abstract: On June 22, 2001, Employee #1 was working as a rope man while a tree was being felled. His ankle became caught in a rope and he was thrown through the air for approximately 100 feet. He sustained massive head trauma, a broken arm, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304310287 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |