Accident Summary Nr: 201361508 - Fall from Concrete Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201361508 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30430950304/04/200149110Red Simpson, Inc.

Abstract: A ten-member crew was performing maintenance on a 115-kilovolt, three-gang switch. The crew obtained a clearance and placed grounds before starting work on the deenergized structure. The switches were mounted on a switch-frame assembly secured to a concrete pole at three levels above ground: 14, 20, and 26 meters. One of the workers, who was checking the operation of the point switch, fell 26 meters from the switch frame to the ground. He was wearing a safety harness and lanyard. However, he did not have the lanyard secured to an anchorage. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, LANYARD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304309503 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers