Accident Summary Nr: 201361466 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Rack And Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304310121 | 05/31/2001 | 3429 | 0 | Solar Group, Inc., Div. Gibralter Steel Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 placed a pallet of product on the forks and was in the process of positioning the truck in front of storage racks to move the product from floor-level up 9 ft to the first shelf and place the pallet into the opening adjacent to a similar pallet of stock. The shelving was the same on each side of the 12-ft-wide aisle. This lift truck has the capability to turn in tight aisles and restricted spaces. The combined lift and load length was 9 ft 6 in. The operator is protected by an overhead guard. The operator's compartment, approximately twelve inches above floor level, has a drive and lift control, steering wheel to direct the drive and steer wheels, and a foot controlled brake which must be depressed for the battery powered lift to function. The operator does not wear a safety restraint and when placing or moving a load it is possible look straight ahead through the mast or to the right of the mast. The one post is positioned on the left rear side of the lift and connects to the overhead guard. There were no witnesses to the accident. Evidence indicates that Employee #1 placed his head outside the operator's compartment and pushed the drive control forward causing the lift to swing to the left. After impact Employee #1 fell from the lift and onto his back on the concrete floor. The brake engaged and stopped the lift. Employee #1 received fatal injuries when his head was crushed between the rear support post on the Toyota narrow aisle lift truck and a support post of a storage rack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304310121 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |