Accident Summary Nr: 201361458 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304309933 | 05/07/2001 | 1731 | 0 | A & B Electric Of Hattiesburg, Inc. |
Abstract: An electricians' supervisor was installing a circuit for an electric switch. The employee deenergized the circuits associated with the junction box where he was working. However, he apparently left a conductor in the box energized. Working from a 1.8-meter ladder, the employee contacted this conductor and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304309933 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |