Accident Summary Nr: 201361458 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201361458 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/04/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30430993305/07/200117310A & B Electric Of Hattiesburg, Inc.

Abstract: An electricians' supervisor was installing a circuit for an electric switch. The employee deenergized the circuits associated with the junction box where he was working. However, he apparently left a conductor in the box energized. Working from a 1.8-meter ladder, the employee contacted this conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304309933 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source