Accident Summary Nr: 201361441 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201361441 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239946401/31/200116220B & W Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: A construction company was installing a box-culvert bridge on a highway construction project. An employee was guiding a portable 68-kiloliter Stone Equipment centrifugal sump pump suspended by a crawler crane. The crane's load line contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee guiding the pump.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, LOAD LINE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302399464 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source