Accident Summary Nr: 201361433 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302400072 | 03/17/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Robert Hilson |
Abstract: On March 16, 2001, Employee #1 and the owner were replacing the roof and rafters on an old shop building. They were standing on an old rafter and installing a new 2 in.-by-8-in.-wood rafter over their heads. The old wood rafter broke and collapsed under their weight. They fell 12 ft to a concrete floor. The owner landed on his feet with no complications. Employee #1 fell on his head. He died at a hospital in Clarksdale, Mississippi.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302400072 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |