Accident Summary Nr: 201361417 - Employee killed when conveyor crushes him

Accident Summary Nr: 201361417 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239954802/06/200132510Columbus Brick Company, Inc.

Abstract: On October 11, 2000, Employee #1 was working under a brick setting machine to dislodge a conveyor belt which had become over loaded with bricks. He entered the machine from the back where the levers go up and down while slicing bricks. The Supervisor who was replacing the operator was aware that Employee #1 was under the brick setting machine. The operator returned and was told not to turn on the brick setting machine. The operator noticed that the supervisor had cleaned some bricks of the front end of the brick setting machine and assumed that was the reason for telling him not to turn the machine on. The operator turned the machine on while Employee #1 was under it. Employee #1 was crushed between two levers that resulted in a brain stem injury. He was hospitalized and died.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, PINNED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, CONVEYOR BELT, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302399548 Fatality Other Industrial machinery repairers