Accident Summary Nr: 201361409 - Employee Died in Fall from Telecommunications Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302399316 | 01/13/2001 | 1799 | 0 | M C S Telecom, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were erecting a cellular telephone tower. They had erected the tower to a height of 30.5 meters. One of the employees was wearing a full body harness, a body belt with a connector being used as a positioning device, and a lanyard. Both ends of the lanyard were secured to one D-ring on the back of the harness. Although he did not use any type of fall protection to ascend the tower, he was using a pelican snaphook as a positioning device. The snaphook had a defective keeper--the spring was missing and the keeper would remain in an open position. In addition, the snaphook was not of the locking type. The snaphook became disengaged from the tower structure, and the employee fell 30.5 meters to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 340 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302399316 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |