Accident Summary Nr: 201361383 - Employee hit in head by flying wrenches
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302398169 | 10/05/2000 | 1623 | 0 | 4-D Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were boring underneath the ground to place in a water main. Two employees were attempting to break stem off the boring machine with two 32-in.-long wrenches. The boring machine was turned off at the time. Employee #1, the operator of the boring machine, noticed that the employee was having difficulty breaking the stem and he went around the boring machine to assist. Employee #1 felt like his coat caught the lever and activated the boring machine. The wrenches flew off the stem hitting Employee #1 causing fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302398169 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |