Accident Summary Nr: 201361375 - Employees exposed to toxic vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302398417 | 11/21/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Be&K Construction Comapny |
Abstract: On November 20, 2000, Employee #1, #2 and #3 (carpenters) had finished replacing a concrete floor located on the Sixth floor of a building, when one of the employees dislodged a .5 in. tubing of a nitrogen purge line entering the oxidation vessel. The dislodged tube released chlorine gas from the vessel. The gas diffused into a nearby area where two other employees (ironworkers) were within a basket connected to the Sixth floor. They were removing the temporary platform of renovated floor. Both of these employees and Employee #1 were exposed to the toxic vapors, resulting in conjunctiva and respiratory irritation and injuries. They were transported to the hospital and underwent treatment for acute dermal and systemic inhalation poisoning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302398417 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 302398417 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 3 | 302398417 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |