Accident Summary Nr: 201361375 - Employees exposed to toxic vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302398417 | 11/21/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Be&K Construction Comapny |
Abstract: On November 20, 2000, Employee #1, #2 and #3 (carpenters) had finished replacing a concrete floor located on the Sixth floor of a building, when one of the employees dislodged a .5 in. tubing of a nitrogen purge line entering the oxidation vessel. The dislodged tube released chlorine gas from the vessel. The gas diffused into a nearby area where two other employees (ironworkers) were within a basket connected to the Sixth floor. They were removing the temporary platform of renovated floor. Both of these employees and Employee #1 were exposed to the toxic vapors, resulting in conjunctiva and respiratory irritation and injuries. They were transported to the hospital and underwent treatment for acute dermal and systemic inhalation poisoning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302398417 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 302398417 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
3 | 302398417 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |