Accident Summary Nr: 201361367 - Employee killed when struck by farm tractor tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302398789 | 12/12/2000 | 5083 | 0 | Huey'S Poplarville Sales And Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: A Massey Ferguson 383 farm tractor was brought by a customer to the dealership for repair of a bad clutch. The tractor was equipped with a front-end loader which had to be removed for the repair work. This was accomplished and the loader left on the storage yard. The tractor was driven inside the shop where the work was performed. On the morning of the accident, Employee #1, the mechanic, completed the clutch replacement and started the tractor from the driver's seat by putting it in neutral gear and depressing the clutch. He drove the tractor into the yard to test the clutch. He then replaced the loader by hand-tightening the bolts to secure it to the quick connect. Employee #1 then started the tractor and drove it back inside the shop to use an air wrench. The left side bolt was tightened and the air supply hose was pulled around in front of tractor and the wrench was placed on the bolt. From the floor, while standing directly in front of the right side rear tractor tire, Employee #1 reached over and turned the ignition key to start the tractor. The safety start system to the starter has two wires which were wired together with a jumper, shorting across the terminals of the starter motor, allowing the starting of the engine from a gear position other than neutral. The tractor tire measured approximately 60-inches in diameter by 18-inches wide. The tractor did not have its parking brake engaged, and the gear levers were not in the neutral position. The tractor started immediately and began to move, the tire striking Employee #1 and throwing him to the concrete floor. The tractor tire continued to move over him, causing crushing injuries to the chest. Another shop employee witnessed the accident and ran to pull the cut-off switch on the tractor to kill the engine. Employee #1 was treated at the scene and air-lifted by helicopter to a nearby hospital, but he died in route.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302398789 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |