Accident Summary Nr: 201361359 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302397419 | 08/30/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Magnolia Electric Power Association |
Abstract: A three-employee power line crew was installing a pole and a meter and upgrading a distribution transformer from 25 kilovolts-amperes to 50 kilovolts-amperes. The employees had installed the new pole and meter and had completed work on the pole associated with upgrading the transformer. They had installed the transformer with the lines on both sides deenergized. After reenergizing the supply-side line, the employees used test equipment to check the new meter and detected 480 volts. The employees had installed a transformer with a 480-volt secondary rather than one with a 240-volt secondary. They pulled the fuse for the transformer with a live-line tool and called the main office. A superintendent brought the correct transformer to the site. The employees installed the new transformer. Although the fuse for the transformer was disconnected, the jumper was still energized. The jumper was hanging too low, and the employees decided to install a thimble support on the back side of the pole. A crewmember threw a rubber insulating glove pouch up to an employee working from an aerial lift. The superintendent instructed the employee to lower the aerial lift bucket and reposition the truck for better access to the pole. However, without moving the aerial lift, the employee reached over the energized phase conductor. When the thimble touched a grounded bolt on the pole, his arm was touching the 7600-volt conductor. He received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. He died of the burn injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302397419 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |