Accident Summary Nr: 201361342 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302398201 | 10/19/2000 | 2273 | 0 | Foamex Carpet Cushion, Inc. |
Abstract: A maintenance employee was installing a garnett machine. The air cylinder on the machine was not operating properly. The employee did not deenergize or lockout the 480-volt machine before he started to work on it. The employee used his bare hand to move the air cylinder in and out. He apparently contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302398201 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |