Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201361276 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Storage Tank
Accident Summary Nr: 201361276 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/20/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 302398011 | 09/21/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Hall Tank Company |
Abstract:
Employee #1 had unloaded storage tanks using metal ramps that connected to the side of the flatbed trailer. The tanks were then rolled down the metal ramps onto landscape timbers that were placed on the ground. A 12,000-gallon storage tank was blocked from rolling on the east end but was not blocked from rolling on the west end. The gasoline storage tank rolled approximately eight feet and pinned Employee #1 against the trailer of the flatbed truck. Employee #1 was killed.
Keywords:
UNSECURED, BLOCKS, STORAGE TANK, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, FLATBED TRUCK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
302398011 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Truck drivers, heavy |