Accident Summary Nr: 201361268 - Employee killed when log rolls over him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302398110 | 10/05/2000 | 2411 | 0 | C.M. Martin Logging Company |
Abstract: On October 2, 2000, Employee #1 was working for a logging company. On the day of the accident, the employee fell a tree and removed its limbs. The employee had positioned himself between the log and the downhill side of the slope and the log rolled over him. Employee #1 was transported to Kings Daughter Hospital and then by helicopter to the University Medical Center. The employee died on the operating table.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302398110 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |