Accident Summary Nr: 201361243 - Employee killed by flying metal after tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201361243 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239665006/20/200024110Posey Logging

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of the company, was trying to extinguish a skidder that was on fire. The fire had raged for an hour when the metal water tank on top of the skidder blew up. Employee #1 was struck on the chest by a flying piece of metal and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LOGGING, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302396650 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported