Accident Summary Nr: 201361227 - Employee killed when crushed against embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302397161 | 08/04/2000 | 1611 | 0 | J. J. Ferguson Sand & Gravel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on August 4, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were part of a road crew that was demolishing a temporary detour bridge on Highway 51 South in Winonia, MS. They were in a ditch hooking up a cable to the pipe so that it could be removed by a crane up above the work area. They were getting clear of the area where the pipe would be pulled when Employee #1 and the coworker walked between an excavator and the embankment. Employee #1 was crushed against the wall by the trackhoe counterweight and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302397161 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |