Accident Summary Nr: 201361219 - Employee killed when struck by uprooted tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302396247 | 05/11/2000 | 2411 | 0 | T & M Timber Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sawyer, had cut an approximately 54 in. diameter tree and had retreated to his safe zone when the felled tree slid back off the stump and uprooted two 6 in. diameter trees. The uprooted trees both fell into some overhead vines and then rolled off them. One of the trees struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302396247 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |