Accident Summary Nr: 201361201 - Two employees killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201361201 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239613005/02/200016230Clarkco Services Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 2, 2000, Employees #1 and #2 were laying sewer pipe in the south end of a 7.4 ft to 9.6 ft deep, 4.5 ft to 5 ft wide, and more than 50 ft long trench when the east wall caved in. They were buried and died of asphyxia. The trench had no form of cave-in protection.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302396130 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse
2 302396130 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation