Accident Summary Nr: 201361193 - Two Employees Struck and Killed by Speeding Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302396874 | 07/17/2000 | 4911 | 0 | Singing River Electric Power Association |
Abstract: Two electric utility employees were responding to an electrical outage on the west side a highway. The employees were standing behind their work vehicle, which was parked facing north in the southbound lane. A vehicle traveling northbound at an extremely high rate of speed crossed the center line and struck both employees. They died of injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302396874 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302396874 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |