Accident Summary Nr: 201361185 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201361185 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239626205/15/200035990Mason & Overstreet Welding & Machine Works, Inc.

Abstract: A part-time welder's helper and another part-time coworker were on the roof of a supply building, using a 13-millimeter-diameter hemp rope to pull a 25-millimeter-diameter, 6.4-meter-long, galvanized steel pipe to the roof. A 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line was located 3.2 meters from building (3.9 meters to the center phase conductor). When the pipe reached the top of the roof's parapet wall, 11.8 meters above the sidewalk, the welder's helper grabbed it with both hands to bring the pipe over onto the roof. He pressed down on end of the pipe nearest him, leveraging it against the parapet wall. The far end contacted the power line. The employee, who had received an electric shock, fell back onto the roof, breaking contact between the pipe and the power line. Personnel at the scene administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until emergency medical services arrived. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee, who had a faint pulse, to a hospital. However, further efforts to stabilize him at the hospital failed. The employee was electrocuted. Burn marks were found on the center phase conductor and on the outside phase closest to the building, but only the 60-ampere line fuse for the outside phase opened.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302396262 Fatality Electric Shock Production helpers